Return to Headlines

24 Students Advance to State Science Fair

Clint ISD student participated in the Sun Country Regional Science winning 9 special awards. Sixteen projects placed and will be advancing to the Texas Science and Engineering Fair March 29-30 at TExas A&M University. Clint ISD students also won two sweepstakes awards.  

Special Awards

CECA

Regina Sung - Association for Women's Scientists

Regina Sung - NASA Earth Systems Science Award

Diana Uribe and Marie Serna - Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Diana Uribe and Marie Serna  - American Meterological Society

Sergio Ortiz and Noelia Mendoza - Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Clint HS

Sarah Maese and Paloma Ponce - Society for In Vitro Biology

HHS

Eric Gardea - U.S. Metric Association

HMS

Derek Estrada - Ricoh Sustainabilty Award

REMS

Alan Mendez - Physics and Astronomy

 

Winners - advancing to state

CECA

Andrea Sanchez - Animal Sciences - 2nd place

Kiara Upshur and Scott Francis - Translational Medical Science - 2nd place

Bryant Valenzuela and Jose Vega - Animal Science - 1st place

Jose Cabral and Jessica Guerrero - Embedded Systems - 1st Place

Regina Sung - Environmental Engineering - 1st place

Sergio Ortiz and Noelia Mendoza - Systems Software - 1st Place 

CJHS

Benny Salomon - Embedded Systems - 3rd place

Ava Heredia - Environmental Enginnering - 3rd place.

HHS

Matthew Gardea - Behavioral and Social Sciences - 3rd place

Victor Estrada and Daphne Nava - Computational Biology and Bioinformatics - 3rd place

Briana Cruz - Energy: Physical - 3rd place

Brandon Torres - Systems Software - 3rd

Bianca Harvey -  Microbiology - 2nd place

CHS

Geno-Ray Anaya and Alexis Baeza- Plant Sciences - 3rd place

Sarah Maese and Paloma Ponce - Microbiology 1st place

Hector Jimenez-Flores and Gabriel Ramirez Robotics and Intelligent Machines - 1st Place

 

Sweepstakes Winners

CECA

Regina Sung - 2nd place in Engineering Sciences

Bryant Valenzuela and Jose Vega - 3rd place in Life Sciences